Little Elsie

This is my view everyday right now :)

I have about ten different posts i have been wanting to do since we went on vacation and back, but i realized that Little Elsie’s updates have been the most neglected so far. :(  So here it is while i wait for my homemade lemon bars to finish cooking, since calories dont count when your pregnant.

As of today I am 27 weeks and 4 days. I saw my doctor today and she keeps my head on straight when Dan cant. ;) She is about the size of an eggplant about 14 inches long and about 2 pounds! Everything is still going good and on track for April 15th due date. We have another ultrasound tomorrow, and I have my glucose screening in two weeks. ugh.

I have to say once again how different this pregnancy is from the last one. My face and skin look great, my mask of pregnancy is super dark this time around and my hair is actually cooperative not looking too much like a scarecrow. But i have been having lots of back and pelvic pain. Which i didn’t have any with Bodie at all. Maybe cause I still carry him from time to time (bad i know, and prob more then just time to time) and the two are so close together. She is constantly growing it seems like and pushing my skin to the utter max tightness! For real. I remember being big with Bodie too, but not feeling it in my skin as much and it being as shiny this soon. I also get ALOT more Braxton Hicks this time around, or at least I feel them more. ;)

On another note i have been deciding how to decorate her nursery and such. I do not want to do the whole princess thing. Which is easy but has so many different options. Im kinda leaning to a funky vintage look. I dont know what that looks like BUT i will hopefully soon. ;) While i was in Cheyenne my mom and i went venturing out to Once Upon A Child and scored on a huge sale day. We got a bunch of outfits/jammies and i even found an adorable bedding set for $30!! The pattern is actually pink  with white soft fuzzy on the other side. It kinda has this pattern, much lighter and on white.

 

SO we will see if i can work with it to make a cute vintage/funky room for her. :)

We’re having a She

Im sitting here while Dan is feeding Bodie dinner and have a bit to update.  I wanted to update you all one on our little She. I know im a totally lame blogger lately with no pictures of fun stuff, but im working on that, and stuff like doing the dishes first! haha

We are having a GIRL. Quite the surprise let me tell you. :)

With our first ultrasound the tech thought ‘Bebe’ was looking more like a him, but told us it could go either way at that point. We are about 14 and a half weeks then, and we found out with what bodie was at 15 weeks on the dot. So I just figured it was a boy, because i had to have something. ;) With our last ultrasound we had a very crusty lady who was super rude to us as parents. Anyway, at the end she told us its a girl…..

WHAT?!

Of course it was so shocking I cried, and was overwhelmed with joy. We both were. A new dynamic to our little family. As we left the hospital, i think it was more sobriety setting in and nerves.

A girl? What the heck am i going to do with a girl?

Not anything in a bad way, but more of how am i going to do this. A whole new place then i have ever been before. Im not a dolls and ‘princess’ kinda girl anyways. Actually i hate dolls because they are extremely creepy and scary. Always have.

I cant wait for the tutu’s, chucks, crazy hair, little girl. That will be a blast, but she wont have a choice. It will be fun and exciting, and a roller coaster, and you know…..all of the above. :) I do really look forward to all the wonderful baby girl sewing projects out there, and summer will be a great time for some of those! Lets hope sewing itsn’t one of those things that make me hit my ‘limit’ :/ haha

OK moving on.

Everything finally seemed to fall into place one we found out it was a girl. We had absolutely NO boy names that we even liked, and really had no other connection with this one being a boy.  She is totally calm and easy going. Very chill in our ultrasounds, and everyday. Bodie had much harder kicks, and felt like he was literally doing cartwheels and sucker punches to my bladder. She is very soft moving, and more just feels like she is adjusting to get comfortable, or moving her hands and feet. Nothing to dramatic, not yet atleast.

As far as our name we picked out, i gave a few hints awhile back. but here is her name and how we came across it. :)

Elsie Joy

I actually found the name Elsie a long time before we ever were pregnant. I was searching girls names, and came across a sight that went back to the 1800’s top 150 names of that time. AWESOME! So i went to the late 1800’s and very early 1900’s. I saw the name Elsie a few times in each year, but hadn’t said anything to Dan yet. Every time i saw it i liked it even more, to the point i was looking for it in the next year. I let Dan search with me and he mentioned it. Which normally we dont agree on names so that in its self was a miracle. We searched for a bit longer still with out talking and he told me to go look the meaning up. So we did and were instantly sold and fell in LOVE. Not to long after that while i was searching the popularity of the name I came across an amazing little blogger over at A Beautiful Mess (such a wonderful blog I follow now). Before i found out we were having a girl and after i found our name, i was on the Vintage Pearl’s site browsing. Low and behold one of her main pictures had the name Elsie on it pared with Eden (Bodie’s friend across the street is named Eden) :) Wow, the Lord was really doing something with preparing my heart for our little girl. In so many different ways.  Her name means;

My God is a Vow

As far as the name Joy, my Grandma’s middle name is Joy. When she told me that when i was really little i was 100% sold on naming my little girl that. As i got older i realized it is actually a name thats pretty common, especially in the christian realm of life. Oh well.  Im not in the least bit concerned with the popularity of the names anymore. Of course i dont want them to burst out, i still love the more original names that are in the background of life. :)

There you have it. Little Miss. Elsie Joy will be making her first marks and screams in the world around April 15th! Until then..

Ash

I hope you understand i do not go back and proof read… Nope never, so im sure it sounds and is spelled terrible, but my mommy duties are calling way, WAY louder at the moment, and while i type mostly too a second set of little fingers seems to always find the delete button ;)

Jason Kinda Day

I think today is a ‘Listen to Jason’ (Upton) kinda day.

I’ve been feeling so beatin down by this season. This pregnancy mainly. Im still sick, I’ve have two rounds of this nasty cold going around, and my back is under major construction, with going to get adjusted (ouch). Maybe Im just pouting but, thats ok right now.

I’ve been waiting for Fall all summer and now that its here, Im so tired and exhausted to even take any pictures or go for a walk. By the time Bode goes down for his morning nap I know I need to get some sleep in or I wont make it till 6. Even if im not tired, Im have to lay down. And Im just over that honestly. I want to clean and decorate my new home, enjoy my wonderful neighbors, go for a walk, take pictures of my son, blog, craft, and just be myself.

I have been struggling I think with the connection with this pregnancy and the baby. I know its because I have my hands full with Bodie and its not my first go around, but still its a NEW member of our family. I mean really. We go in for our first ultrasound next Wed. and am hoping that that helps. Im ready to know the baby is really in there, and healthy. Like last time I was a bit unsettled until I knew for sure. And I cant wait till we can know the sex, I HATE surprises, and just ready to know. We have our girls name picked our already (surprisingly) and have yet to find a boys name. Im still rooting for a boy at this point just because they would be so close in age, but a girl would be wonderful as well and a good balance for Bodie if she is calm and collective! :)  Either way i just want to KNOW!!! :) If anyone has a dream or word for this baby i would love and appreciate it SO much at this point. I have no clue of anything so far, no dream, no nothing. Anything to help get me a bit more on track and connected.

Anyway I think I will go listen to Jason, and feel better…Probably get some type of healing like always. :) haha

I hope to get out and post some pictures and get this dang blog FIXED up and lookin good again. Its pretty much in shambles and kinda embarrassing! lol Maybe someone with internet would spice it up for me….???

 

Ash

 

The beginning


Well just about a week ago Dan and i found out we’re having a baby! We couldn’t be any happier and more excited. Our first doctor apt. is Feb. 16, and we should be able to hear the heart beat and know if the baby is healthy. I should be due abound Sept. 19, but we’ll let the Dr. tell us a more exact date.

The baby is about the size of a sweet pea this week, (to the best of my knowledge of how far along i am) I have already gained weight, and definitely have grown in other areas… Its crazy how much and how quickly your body changes! I am so tired, i can barely get up during the day. I feel like im on a constant sleeping pill. As far as the morning sickness, YES, oh man do i have it. I have not hit the point of running the the bathroom yet, BUT the sick queasy flu feeling just stays around all day. I got the prenatal vitamins, which surprisingly help with the gross feeling a little bit. As you can tell im not showing at all yet, a little bit bloated and growing!
Well thats about it for now..